Sonia Kashuk Bare Minimum Pressed Powder Bronzer

I went into Target yesterday with every intention of picking up the L'Oreal Lash Boosting Serum until I found myself walking aimlessly up and down the makeup aisles forgetting what it was I was looking for. Does this ever happen to anyone else?! Anyway, in the process of trying to remember what I went to Target for, this little lady caught my eye:

Complete with mirror and brush :)

I used it today and I quite like it so far. It's pretty sheer with very subtle shimmers throughout and the color is not orange at all. The gold is just an over-spray, and underneath is a tan with subtle shimmers. You can use the brown parts by itself if you want a darker bronzer, which still isn't really very dark, or swirl it together with the tan "S" portion to lighten up the color a bit. I actually like that you can just dust away the gold over-spray because when mixed with the brown portion, the color makes for a bizarre bronzer...it ends up looking more like a golden bronzey highlight color. Take a peek...

L to R: gold over-spray, brown background, gold and brown mixed

See what I mean? The color on the far right finger is not generally a color I would think to use for bronzer...it's a bit too yellow and gold in my opinion. I don't have a swatch with the tan (underneath the over-spray) and brown together, but it more or less just looks like a slightly lighter version of the brown by itself.

Here's me wearing it (with the Sonia Kashuk Tinted Moisturizer! Possibly a review to come...):
Pretty subtle, right? I think it would work best for those with fair to light skin tones or those who only want a sheer bronzer. At $9.99, I'm really impressed with this product. In the past, drugstore bronzers have always been a disappointment whether it's the crappy texture, orange undertones, or shimmer overload. This is a great bronzer for those who don't want to break the bank or skimp on quality.

What are your favorite drugstore bronzers?


  1. You just described me in your first paragraph girl! lol I do that all the time! I can't believe I've never seen this at my Target, I practically live there! They must have just come out with it. I like how it looks on you, was this the only shade? I may pick up a darker shade if they have it. I will need a new bronzer soon and always wanna try something new lol Currently I'm using NYC's Bronzing Powder in Sunny and I LOVE it!! It is pretty matte and I love how it looks on my face :)

  2. Wow I love the imprint on this bronzer. It is pretty sheer but very natural. Thanks for sharing with us!

  3. Ahh! The S looks super adorable :D It looks gorgeous on your skin too. Thanks for sharing it.

    I'm totally like you... hahaha! It kills my sisters/friends when they go makeup shopping with me ^^


  4. Looks great on you...Love the S on it.Superb

  5. This looks really good on you. I don't know how to use bronzer but I may give this a try :)

  6. @ Ebru: I love Target! I didn't see a darker shade but then again, the Sonia Kashuk shelves were looking kind of empty. I actually picked up the last pressed bronzer. They had some mineral bronzers but they didn't look as interesting as this one :) And I also love the NYC bronzer! This one kind of reminds me of that one, actually. I'll have to go see if they're similar.

    @ Kristie: No problem!

    @ Nicole: Doesn't it? The sparkley gold "S" was what initially drew me in :)

    @ Steph: Lol! I'm glad I'm not the only one :D

    @ Rakhshanda: Thank you :)

    @ Really Petite: You should! Since it's sheer I think it would be the perfect bronzer for beginners and it's practically fool-proof!

  7. What a gorgeous looking bronzer, i dont have a lot of bronzers but i do have a nice no7 one from boots but i think it was limited edition. I have been looking at the too faced ones lately and am very tempted x

  8. Lol! Im totally just like that. Walking up and down the makeup aisle, forgetting what I really came there for and end up buying something else, and much more than I intended to. Haha. This bronzer looks so pretty in pan and in the swatches. I never seen this before. But it looks great on you..so natural and glowy.

    Miss Nikka
    My Beauty Blog <3

  9. It looks really natural and lovely on you! x

  10. @ nicoletta: I don't have many bronzers either but my collection is growing! The Too Faced ones look nice!

    @ Miss Nikka: Thanks girl!

    @ Ariel: Thank you so much!

  11. Damn I wish they sold this brand in Australia! More yellowy orange shades actually really suit my skintone =S

  12. I would get this just for the packaging!

  13. I've been so close to getting that bronzer a few times, but I didn't feel like it was dark enough. My favorite bronzer is MAC matte bronze. It's the perfect brown. (check out my last blog post for a review). For a drugstore products I love Wet n' Wild princess. 


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...